XLN Audio
Follow us on
Create Account
 

XLN Audio - Forum

AD 1.5.1 Crashes my project on cubase 5 [solved]

Ask XLN Audio and other users about any technical issues or aspects in Addictive Drums full version

AD 1.5.1 Crashes my project on cubase 5 [solved]

Postby Maor1993 » Sun Jun 13, 2010 5:41 am

So I recently started working on a project and I started to get constant errors in cubase 5 when I try to load that project. sometimes its says an error has occoured and sometimes it just does the classic XP crash screen.
It seems that the error only happens when the drum tracks are loading so I did some research and I tried to remove the AD .dll file from my VST plugins folder and sure enough the project worked fine.
I tried Uninstalling and Reinstalling AD and the 1.5.1 update and the first time I loaded the project it worked fine but after I tried loading it again the errors came back.
What can I do to fix this?

Thanks in advance,
Maor.
Maor1993
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:08 am

Postby mashedmitten » Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:38 am

Check the Blacklist XML in the Steinberg App Data folder to see if AD is listed. If so, delete that file and restart Cubase.
mashedmitten
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:18 am

Postby Maor1993 » Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:11 am

Hey thanks a lot, it's working now :)
Maor1993
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:08 am

Postby Maor1993 » Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:05 pm

Bump, the problem is back and AD is not on the blacklist.
Maor1993
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:08 am

Postby mashedmitten » Thu Jun 24, 2010 12:44 am

What OS? How much RAM installed? How much used? There are a few things that corrupt Cubase projects in my experience. Using Mediabay is a biggie.
mashedmitten
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:18 am

Postby Maor1993 » Thu Jun 24, 2010 5:13 am

I think my post states that I'm using windows XP, 32 bit.
I have two gigs of ram, While starting cubase 5 usage is at 120 megs, while loading the project it goes up to 1.2 gigs.

Is there something specific about media bay that causes these corruptions?
Maor1993
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:08 am

Postby mashedmitten » Thu Jun 24, 2010 1:35 pm

Could be a RAM issue. You have 2G installed, but your hardware takes up virtual Address space so that lowers the amount of available RAM. Cubase reserves 500MB of RAM for "housekeeping". If the project's using 1.2, you could be hitting the wall. Start-Run-msinfo32 would tell you how much of the 2G is available.
mashedmitten
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:18 am

Postby Maor1993 » Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:41 pm

1.11 gb physical,
1.94 gb virtual.
What can I do?
Maor1993
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:08 am

Postby mashedmitten » Thu Jun 24, 2010 3:42 pm

Get more RAM and use the /3GB switch in XP.

Like I said, if hardware is using 900MB and Cubase reserves 500MB, then you have less than a Gig for the project. You say it's at 1.2G, so do the math.

You need to read up on the 3/GB switch before using it, doing it wrong could cause the computer to not boot. You need to add a line to the boot.ini and not edit the one that's there.
mashedmitten
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:18 am

Postby Maor1993 » Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:21 pm

The odd thing is that I just opened another project that has AD as well but it worked fine.
And now I made a copy of my project that had issues and changed his name and it now works fine, yet something tells me it's going to do the bug again.

Are you sure the only way is to add another stick?
Maor1993
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:08 am

Postby mashedmitten » Thu Jun 24, 2010 5:19 pm

You have to be careful adding RAM if it's dual channel. You need matched pairs or it won't run in dual channel mode. Mixing 1G and 500M sticks won't work for some motherboards running dual channel.

Some plugs have an issue of not releasing RAM in cubase. This could be why it works for a while and then crashes. You'd need to watch task manager with the problem project to see if that's an issue.

Were I you, I'd bring the RAM up to 4G's and use the 3/GB switch. RAM's cheap as chips these days.
mashedmitten
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:18 am

Postby Maor1993 » Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:54 pm

Nonono you got me all wrong, when I close the project, regardless at if I closed cubase/restarted cubase/restarted my computer, the problem occurs.
I don't think the logic here is that the plug isn't releasing the ram, especially since it even happens after I restart my computer.
Maor1993
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:08 am

Postby mashedmitten » Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:45 pm

I agree, that's why I say lack of RAM is the problem. :wink:
mashedmitten
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 12:18 am

Postby Maor1993 » Fri Jul 02, 2010 10:12 am

So yesterday I got another gig stick and it's now working great :D

Thanks a lot for all your help mashedmitten, you saved my ass :)

Good day.
Maor1993
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:08 am


Return to Support - Addictive Drums (full version)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 0 guests