Up to 50% off selected productsExplore the sale

Privacy Policy

XLN Audio AB, a Swedish limited liability company with organizational number 556680-1444 (hereinafter referred to as "XLN Audio", "we", "us" or "our") processes your personal data, as a data controller, when you are visiting our website, use our products and services (the “Services”) and otherwise when you are in contact with us. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and maintaining your trust and confidence is one of XLN Audio’s highest priorities. This privacy policy will provide you with information on how we process your personal data, what rights you have and how to contact us. Please read this privacy policy before submitting any personal information.

To provide you with the best experience possible while using the website, XLN Audio uses technology, such as cookies, to create personal experiences, as well as maintain and manage customer information. How we use such technology is also described in this privacy policy.

The website contains links to third party sites, which are not subject to this privacy policy. XLN Audio does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on these third party sites.

  1. Types of personal data XLN Audio processes

    XLN Audio will collect personal data from you directly when you are in contact with us or if you submit your personal data through our Services. Examples of sources from which XLN Audio collects personal data from you is when you use our inquiry and registration form or when you buy products online through our Services. We may also generate personal data through your use of our Services. For more information, please see below. XLN Audio will not collect personal data in any other way, unless you have authorized it.

    1. The types of personal data that XLN Audio collects include the following:
      1. Identity data: such as name, gender and age;
      2. Contact information: such as phone number, address and email address;
      3. Professional data: such as information regarding your business or workplace, title and position (if you choose to provide such information);
      4. Account data: such as username, password and information regarding your purchases from us and preferences;
      5. Communication data: information relating to and contained in communication and contact with XLN Audio, for example when you communicate with our support;
      6. Device data: IP address, browser information and information relating to your hardware;
      7. Usage data: data related to inquires made on the website, market research data such as customer usage patterns or survey results. We also collect information regarding your use of our Services, e.g. how you engage with our Services, including how often you use our Services, how you interact with content we provide you, the ads you view, problems encountered, the content you like, and information you provide us with through our Services, e.g. surveys. XLN Audio also analyse your interests, gender and age for the purpose of personalising content and to improve our Services. We also analyse the interests of our users to better optimise advertising across our Services; and
      8. Transaction data: payment details including credit card information, bank information and your purchase history with XLN Audio.
  2. Why we process your personal data

    1. To process your personal data lawfully, XLN Audio must have a purpose and legal basis for our processing. In this section you can read about what why we process your personal data and what legal basis we rely on.
    2. We process your personal data for the following purposes:
      1. to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you;
      2. to provide effective and dynamic Services;
      3. to comply with legal obligations;
      4. to analyze risks to our IT environment or business;
      5. to communicate with you when you contact us for any reason;
      6. to establish and defend legal claims;
      7. for administration in connection with a corporate action such as an IPO, merger or acquisition, restructuring or similar event involving XLN Audio; and
      8. to market and promote XLN Audio and our products and services.
    3. In the tables below, you can find further information about our processing of your personal data, our legal basis for our processing and our retention times.
      1. To fulfil our contractual obligations towards you
        We process your personal data to provide you with our products and services in accordance with our contract such as when you place an order, when we create and manage your account or inquiry, when running competitions that you have entered into, to give you customer support and answer your questions, or otherwise communicate with you about our Services, including to notify you about changes in our Services and handling of purchases and invoicing (if applicable).

        Categories of personal data: Legal basis: Retention time:
        Identity data
        Contact information
        Professional data
        Account data
        Communication data
        Transaction data
        The processing is necessary in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. Your personal data is kept during the entire contract period and 12 months thereafter. After this period, your data is aggregated in such a way that identification is no longer possible, and no personal data remains.
      2. To provide effective and dynamic Services
        In accordance with our legitimate interests to provide, personalize and improve our products and services, we analyze and use your personal data to conduct business development, market analysis, statistics and risk management, by studying and analyzing user behavior as well as our users' technical experience to improve our Services, including our website and our content, and developing new functions and Services. Based on information gathered through your use of our Services and their content, we can analyze the patterns of our end users. For example, by studying what content is the most appreciated or how you as an end user navigate our Service, we can provide improved content and our user

        Categories of personal data: Legal basis: Retention time:
        Account data
        Transaction data
        Device data
        Usage data
        The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to provide, personalize and improve our products and Services. Your personal data is kept during the entire contract period and 12 months thereafter. After this period, your data is aggregated in such a way that identification is no longer possible, and no personal data remains.
      3. To comply with legal obligations
        XLN Audio will process your personal data in order to verify your identity when you contact us to exercise your rights as a data subject and in order to fulfil your request. We will also process your personal data when processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under applicable law, such as legislation regarding accounting, audits and taxation.

        Categories of personal data: Legal basis: Retention time:
        Contact data
        Identity data
        Transaction data
        The processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations under applicable legislation. Your personal data is kept for as long as I necessary to comply with the legal obligation.

        For example:
        Personal data relating to transaction are stored for 7 years according to the Swedish accounting act; or
        Personal data processed in order to verify your identity when contact us to exercise your rights as a data subject are stored for the duration of your matter and will then be erased in connection with your matter.
        We may keep your personal data for a longer period if retention is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. For example in case of a dispute regarding payments.
      4. To analyze risks to our IT environment or business
        In order to ensure that our Service is not interrupted or otherwise suffers from errors, we process your personal data to analyze technical and business data in order to improve technical stability and risks in our IT and business environment.

        Categories of personal data: Legal basis: Retention time:
        Account data
        Device data
        Usage data
        Communication data
        Transaction data
        The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to secure our IT and business environment. Your personal data is kept during the entire contract period and 12 months thereafter. After this period, your data is aggregated in such a way that identification is no longer possible, and no personal data remains.

        For more information regarding our retention time for cookies on our website, please see our cookie policy which is available at https://www.xlnaudio.com/cookie_policy
      5. To communicate with you when you contact us for any reason
        When you contact us through any means (e.g., phone, email, support, social media or by letter), we process your personal data in order to store and answer your communication and to handle your matter. For example, support questions are received, stored and administered in a ticket system in order to provide you with a solution as quickly as possible.

        Categories of personal data: Legal basis: Retention time:
        Contact data
        Communication data
        As applicable depending on the reason as to why you contact us:
        Identity data
        Account data
        Transaction data
        Device data
        Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to handle and answer your communication. Your personal data and communication are stored and processed for as long as is necessary based on the matter and content of your communication, and for a period of 12 months thereafter. Whereafter your personal data are erased, but we may retain certain aggregated or statistical information, for example relating to the reason for your communication.

        We may keep your personal data for a longer time period if necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim in case of a dispute.
      6. To establish and defend legal claims
        In the event of a dispute, we may process your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. Such processing may involve communication with relevant third parties (such as authorities or advisors).

        Categories of personal data: Legal basis: Retention time:
        Contact information
        Account data
        Usage data
        Device data
        Transaction data
        Communication data
        Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Your personal data is kept for as long as necessary in order for XLN Audio to establish and defend legal claims.
      7. For administration in connection with an acquisition, restructuring or similar event
        In the event of, or in preparation for, a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of all or part of our assets, we may need to process your personal data to prepare for and enable such a transfer. Such processing may involve sharing your data with potential buyers, investors or other third parties (such as advisors).

        Categories of personal data: Legal basis: Retention time:
        All of the above. The processing is necessary for the purposes of: (i) our legitimate interest of enabling mergers, divestitures, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution and other sale or transfers of XLN Audio's assets; and (ii) the legitimate interest of potential buyers to assess our business before a purchase. Your personal data will be processed for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose with the processing.

        Personal data that is transferred to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets will not be stored by XLN Audio after such transfer, unless required to fulfill any of the other purposes set out above.
      8. To market and promote XLN Audio and our products and services
        We process your personal data in order to market XLN Audio and our products and Services. This processing includes sending newsletters to our subscribers; to gather and analyze business leads and opportunities in order to reach new potential customers; to gather and analyze user preferences and behaviors in order to better understand our current users and to reach other similar potential users; and to provide relevant and tailored market communications to you and to market XLN Audio, our products and Services through social media channels.

        In order to do so, we need to understand what services you would be interested in receiving more information about. Hence, we analyze which services website visitors and end users of our Services have viewed on our website or in our products and Services and use this information to provide you with marketing based on the services you have shown interest in.

        Such marketing is only carried out to fulfil our legitimate interest to provide you with material we believe you may be interested in. When you receive direct marketing material, for example newsletters, from us or our partners whom we cooperate with, you can always opt-out from receiving such marketing.

        Categories of personal data: Legal basis: Retention time:
        Contact information
        Usage data
        Device data
        Technical data
        Communication data
        Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest to market our services. Your personal data is kept for a period of two years from the date the personal data was collected or from the date when you last came in contact with us, whichever occurs later.

        You can easily opt-out from direct marketing by contacting us as further described in section 8 below, or by following relevant information and links in any direct marketing emails.

        After this period, your data is aggregated in such a way that identification is no longer possible, and no personal data remains.

        For information regarding our retention time for cookies, please see our Cookie Policy https://www.xlnaudio.com/cookie_policy
  3. Disclosure of personal data

    1. XLN Audio does not disclose your personal data to any third party, except for the following purposes:

      1. if it is necessary to share your personal data with our partners and a third party that is acting on XLN Audio’s behalf to provide services and to enhance the experience of our Services (for example, providers of IT-systems, cloud service providers, third-party shipping, business analytics and customer support);
      2. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (for example, as a result of liquidation, bankruptcy or otherwise). In such transactions, we will disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
      3. if we sell, buy, merge, are acquired by, or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets;
      4. to protect perceived rights, safety and property of XLN Audio, our partners, users of our Services and the public; and
      5. in accordance with any legal and regulatory requirements.

    2. In the tables below, you can find further information about with whom we may share your personal data with, and the categories of personal data shared.

      Your personal data may be shared with: Categories of personal data shared:
      Partners and third party suppliers
      Our partners and a third party that is acting on XLN Audio’s behalf to provide services and to enhance the experience of our Services (for example, providers of IT-systems, cloud service providers, third-party shipping, business analytics and customer support). In applicable cases we may also share your personal data with our partners and advisors. For example, in preparation of a transfer of whole or part of our business or assets.
      Identity data
      Contact information
      Professional data
      Account data
      Communication data
      Device data
      Usage data
      Transaction data
      Prospective buyers
      In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (for example, as a result of liquidation, bankruptcy or otherwise), we will disclose your data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
      Also, if we sell, buy, merge, are acquired by, or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.
      For administration in connection with any other kind of corporate action, such as an IPO or a similar event, we share may also data with prospective buyers as well as advisors, stock exchange platforms and similar partners.
      All of the above
      Authorities

      In accordance with any legal and regulatory requirements, such as in connection with audits, court proceedings or similar reasons.
      Transaction data
      Other relevant information or data when required from time to time

    3. XLN Audio only process personal data in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may transfer personal data to third party suppliers located outside the EEA. XLN Audio will only transfer personal data to recipients if such transfer is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection legislations and primarily only to a recipient located in a country that is considered to have adequate protection. Our suppliers have entered into agreements with us to ensure the safety of your personal data and a supplier located in a country outside the EEA that is not considered to have adequate protection will also enter into the EU standard contractual clauses. Should you wish to receive a copy of any of the standard contractual clauses that XLN Audio has entered into, please contact us.

      Country outside of the EU/EEA: Legal basis for transfer:
      USA Standard contractual clauses

    4. Other than what is set forth above, XLN Audio will notify you when personal data about you is shared with third parties.

  4. Retention period

    1. XLN Audio will store your personal data until they are no longer needed for the purposes they were collected. The personal data may also be stored in order to fulfil another purpose than for which the personal data was initially collected, provided that the new purpose does not conflict with the initial purpose. XLN Audio will erase the data that is no longer needed but may save specific personal data necessary in order to fulfil obligations under laws and regulations and maintain the relationship with you.
    2. Information provided in the accounts and accounting information is saved for seven years in accordance with applicable accounting legislation. For further details regarding our retention periods, please refer to the tables in section 2.3 above.
  5. Your rights

    1. As the data controller in relation to the processing of your personal data described in this privacy policy, XLN Audio is responsible for ensuring that you can exercise your rights and that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable law. In this section 5, you will find information regarding what rights you have in relation to your personal data. If you wish to invoke any of your rights, you may contact us as described in section 8 below.

    2. Your right to access. You have the right to obtain a confirmation as to whether or not we process personal data concerning you and, where such is the case that we process personal data concerning you, a copy of your personal data processed by XLN Audio. Your initial request is free of charge, we do however reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for further copies requested. You may also request to have your personal data rectified if you consider it incorrect or to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

    3. Your right to erasure. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data if we no longer have an acceptable reason for processing the data. Such acceptable reasons for processing your personal data are if the processing is necessary:

      1. in order for us to comply with a legal obligation;
      2. for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes;
      3. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

      We will erase your personal data if none of the acceptable reasons for processing above applies and if:

      1. the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected;
      2. we use your personal data with your consent, and you withdraw your consent;
      3. you object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest and there is no overriding legitimate ground for the processing;
      4. the personal data has not been lawfully processed; or
      5. we are required to erase the personal data due to a legal obligation.

      However, there might be requirements under applicable law, or other compelling reasons, that prevents us from immediately erase your personal data. In such a case, we will stop using your personal data for any other reasons than to comply with the applicable law, or the relevant compelling reason(s).

    4. Your right to object. You have the right to object to processing made based on our legitimate interests. Such objection means that XLN Audio may not process your personal data further, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

    5. Your right to obtain restriction of processing. You have the right to obtain restriction of processing when one of the following circumstances is applicable:

      1. if you question the accuracy of the personal data, then you may request restriction for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
      2. if the processing is unlawful and you request restriction instead of deletion of the personal data;
      3. if the personal data is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
      4. if you have objected to processing based on legitimate interest, pending the verification of whether our, or our third parties', legitimate interests are sufficiently compelling to motivate the processing.

      A restriction of processing means that the personal data only shall be further processed with your consent, with the exception of storage.

    6. Your right to data portability. You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This applies to processing based on your consent or due to an agreement, or if the processing is carried out by automated means.

    7. Your right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent. When you withdraw your consent the processing that the consent refers to will cease and those collected personal data will be erased given that the personal data is not needed for any other purpose. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

    8. Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you are unsatisfied with XLN Audio’s processing of your personal data or a decision regarding your rights, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. XLN Audio is under the jurisdiction of the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten). You can find more information regarding the Swedish Data Protection Authority at www.imy.se or https://www.imy.se/en/ for English.

  6. Use of cookies

    XLN Audio uses cookies to help personalize your use of the website. Please read more about XLN Audio cookies policy here www.xlnaudio.com/cookie_policy.

  7. Amendments

    This privacy policy may be amended by us from time to time. The latest version can always be viewed on our website: www.xlnaudio.com. In the event that XLN Audio changes i.e. the purpose of processing or any other substantial amendment to our processing of personal data you will be notified in accordance with art. 13 and 14 of the GDPR prior to the processing.

  8. Contact information

    If you have any questions, concerns or comments about XLN Audio Privacy Policy you may contact XLN Audio at: support@xlnaudio.com. You may also send a letter to us at: Årstaängsvägen 21, 117 43 Stockholm, Sweden.

This privacy policy was last updated on April 12, 2023.